fbpx

Presentation Winners

Congratulations to all of our 20/21 Presentation winners!


PB Awards

U/6 Boy with 22 PB’s – Kieren Chapman
U/7 Boy with 23 PB’s – Jye Carson
U/8 Boy with 28 PB’s – Matthew Dalziel
U/9 Boy with 35 PB’s – John Malone
U/10 Boy with 26 PB’s – Harry O’Dwyer
U/11 Boy with 27 PB’s – Cooper McGarrigle
U/12 Boy with 17 PB’s – Jackson Munro
U/13 Boy with 26 PB’s – Zeth Marriott
U/14 Boy with 27 PB’s – Hayden Renneberg
U/15 Boy with 17 PB’s – James Woods

U/6 Girl with 22 PB’s – Armi Balo
U/7 Girl with 33 PB’s – Alyrah Entermann
U/8 Girl with 25 PB’s – Alana Spence
U/9 Girl with 25 PB’s – Chloe Murray
U/10 Girl with 30 PB’s – Lila Burnell
U/11 Girl with 31 PB’s – Hanna Rochford
U/12 Girl with 26 PB’s – Cloe-Alexis Neilson
U/13 Girl with 18 PB’s – Emily Bubb
U/14 Girl with 26 PB’s – Carlee Smith
U/15 Girl with 22 PS’s – Haru Steele
U/16 Girl with 24 PB’s – Emilie Hutt
U/17 Girl with 7 PB’s – Matilda Brown


Junior and Senior PB Awards

Junior Boy with 35 PBs – John Malone
Junior Girl with 33 PBs – Alyrah Entermann
Senior Boy with 27 PBs – Cooper McGarrigle & Hayden Renneberg
Senior Girl with 31 PBs – Hanna Rochford


U6 Boys
Our participation awards go to:
CARTER VAN NIEKIRK
DANIEL STIRLING
KNOX O’DONNELL
TOBY IVEY

Sportsmanship Award goes to: KNOX O’DONNELL
In 3rd place for our Age Champion Award with 630 points is: KIEREN CHAPMAN
In 2nd place with 693 points is: RAIDEN COMPTON
And in 1st place with 753 points is…. ARCHER FAULKS!


Under 6 Girls
Our participation awards go to:
SARAH GARANOVIC
SIENNA HORNBY

Sportsmanship Award goes to: SIENNA HORNBY
In 3rd place for our Age Champion Award with 385 points is: CHLOE DOYLE
In 2nd place with 496 points is: AMELIA TITHER
And in 1st Place with 1025 points is… ARMI BALO!


Under 7 Boys
Our participation awards go to:
BRAXTON BROWN
ELLIOT SMIDT
JAYDEN CROSS
LACHLAN DAVENPORT
LUCAS MACDONALD
MASON RYAN
NOAH KENNEDY-PEARCE

Sportsmanship Award goes to: MASON RYAN
In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 360 points is: JYE CARSON
In 2nd place with 489 points is: BRAXTON WAIARIKI
And in 1st place with 575 points is… RHODES RAPOTI!


Under 7 Girls
Our Participation Awards go to:
BRIDIE BRENNAN
CHLOE VAN NIEKIRK
ELLA BOURKE
HOLLY GRECIA
LAILA COBURN
RUBY TAYLOR
STELLA BOGAN
ZOE BLACK

Sportsmanship Award goes to: ELLA BOURKE
In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 677 points is: RUBY HATFIELD
In 2nd place with 715 points is: HAVANA CHARLES
And in 1st place with 788 points is…  ALYRAH ENTERMANN!


Under 8 Boys

Our Participation Awards go to:
BYRON KILLEN
ELLIOT BURNELL
HUGO BRAVO
ISMAEEL HULL
JACKSON CLARKE
JAXON EATON
JAXON CORDWELL
LUCAS BRACKENRIDGE
MASON OXLEY
MASON VILLER
MATTHEW DALZIEL
NOAH FAULKS
PAXTON REVELL
TALI TIMA

Sportsmanship Award goes to: JAXON EATON
In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 531 points is: BEAU BENDELL
In 2nd place with 747 points is: AYRTON MULLER
And in 1st place with 816 points is… HAMISH BROWN!


Under 8 Girls
Our Participation Awards go to:
AURORA KENNEDY
ALANA SPENCE
CHELSEA RAYLOR
CHLOE DAVENPORT
ELLA BARTLETT
EMBER STASIA MORRISON
KARIS ROCHFORD
LILLIAN WAIN
ZARA GREEN
ZARA ROGER

Sportsmanship Award goes to: CHELSEA RAYLOR
In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 408 points is: SAVANNAH WARD
In 2nd place with 540 points is: JESSICA GREEN
And in 1st place with 810 points is… JOSEPHINE SEITZ!


Tiny Tots

Our Tiny Tots Participation Awards go to:
ANDIE JONES
BROOKLYN BROWN
JAXON MCNALLY
WILLIAM PETRIE
ISLA REAY
JASMIN HAYES
KEEVE NEWSHAW
LUCY MORRIS
ALEXANDRIA TOBIA
CASSANDRA DAVENPORT
DEMI MCANDREW
INDIGO KILBORN
ISLA HORNBY
SAGE FERNANDES
SKYLA WARD
SOFIA THOMAS
TENASI DOWNS
RILEY CLARKE
CARTER JONES
PARKER WHITE
SILAS KENNEDY
BODHI CHAPMAN
EDDIE SMIDT
KAI MURRAY


100% Attendance

ARMI BALO
TIA MURRAY
ALYRAH ENTERMANN
ARABELLA ROCHFORD
COOPER MCGARRIGLE
KOBE RAOMA
RHODES ROPATI
ANNABELLE CLARK
BEAU BENDELL
JAYDEN BROWN
JOHN MALONE
TYRAEL BENDELL
JAMIE CHURCH
VALANCE RAOMA
JACKSON POWER
JYE CARSON
ELLA BOURKE
CHLOE MURRAY
KARIS ROCHFORD
BLAKE COOPER
TOM O’DWYER
ROCKY BALO
HARRY O’DWYER
ISAAC BOURKE
COOPER MAY
NOAH FAULKS
LOGAN VILLER
MATTHEW DALZIEL
BRAYDON CLARK
ANTWON EVANS
MASON VILLER


Under 9 Boys
Our Participation Awards go to:
BRAYDON CLARK
ISAAC BOURKE
JACK DONALD
JAMIE CHURCH
JEREMY RYAN
KAI BOGAN
LUCAS HOLTHOUSE
MADDEN O’DONNELL
MASON MARRIOTT
NASROODIEN HULL
ROCKY BALO
SAMUEL TAYLOR
TOM O’DWYER
TYLER CHARLES

Sportsmanship Award goes to: JEREMY RYAN
In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 391 points goes to: JOHN MALONE
In 2nd place with 664 points is: ZAK BARLOW
And in 1st place with 728 points is… JACK McGARRIGLE!


Under 9 Girls
Our Participation Awards go to:
CHLOE MURRAY
CHELSEA SAWKINS
LOLA ROUT
LULU KIRK
MIRANDA JANE OLIVER
PAIGE FREEMANTLE

Sportsmanship Award goes to: CHELSEA SAWKINS
In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 380 points: NIIA HAYES
In 2nd place with 718 points is: ARABELLA ROCHFORD
And in 1st place with 1062 points is… HOLLY PETRIE!


Under 10 Boys
Our Participation Awards go to:
BLAKE IVEY
COOPER MAY
ELI CARSON
FINN HENDERSON
HARRY O’DWYER
HAYDEN BARTLETT
KAIDEN COPPING
LOCKLAN GILLESPIE
MANAIA MUNRO
NEHEMIAH THOMAS
TIERNAN BRENNAN
TYLER BOURKE
WILLIAM SPENCE
WILLIAM DAVENPORT

Sportsmanship Award goes to: TYLER BOURKE
In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 402 points is: NOAH SMITH
In 2nd place with 594 points is: CAREY HILL
And in 1st place with 613 points is… KOBE RAOMA!


Under 10 Girls
Our Participation Awards go to:
ANNABELLE CROSS
ERIN WILLIAMSON
LILA BURNELL
MADDISON HARTIGAN
SUMMER ROSSI

Sportsmanship Award goes to: ERIN WILLIAMSON
In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 385 points is: AMY BYNGE
In 2nd place with 570 points is: ANNABELLE CLARK
And in 1st place with 898 points is… HARPER GREEN!


Under 11 Boys
Our Participation Awards go to:
ANTWON EVANS
ARIKI WAITOA
BENJAMIN STIRLING
ETHAN TASDEMIR
IDREES HULL
JACKSON IVEY
JACKSON POWER
KOBY CASSIDY
KODI SAWKINS
LOGAN VILLER
TYRAEL BENDELL

Sportsmanship Award goes to: ANTWON EVANS
In 3rd place for the Age Champion Awards with 648 points is: NOAH RENNEBERG
In 2nd place with 686 points is: COOPER McGARRIGLE
And in 1st place with 758 points… TIMANA TIMA!


Under 11 Girls
Our Participation Awards go to:
AMELIA HOLTHOUSE
ASHLEE TEASEL
CHLOE RAYLOR
DANEY VAN ZIJI
GRETA BRAVO
HANNA ROCHFORD
HEIDI CORDWELL
IZZY BARLOW
JAVAYA TEKII
LARISA GARANOVIC
MEEKA THORNTON
MILLY BARLOW
OLIVE DAVIS
OLIVIA BROWN
OLIVIA WAIN
RUBY MIERS
TAMARA MCDONALD
ZARA ROCHFORD

Sportsmanship Award goes to: OLIVE DAVIS
In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 551 points is: SYBELLA HINZE
In 2nd place with 596 points is: ELLA BLACK
And in 1st place with 793 points is… TIA MURRAY!


The following athlete has completed 10 years in Little Athletics.
Congratulations to TAYLOR WIRTH!


The following two athletes have graduated from Little Athletics.
Congratulations to MATILDA BROWN and IMOGEN GUSTAFSON!


Under 12 Boys
Our Participation Awards go to:
BLAKE COOPER
KAINOA REVELL
MAALEK-YUSUF HULL
SETH FITZNORMAN

Sportsmanship Award goes to: BLAKE COOPER
In 3rd place for our Age Champion Award with 412 points is: JACKSON MUNRO
In 2nd place with 508 points is: ALEXANDER WAIN
And in 1st place with 618 points is… TYLER HENDERSON!


Under 12 Girls
Our Participation Awards go to:
AVHIIA HAYES
CHARLI HILL
CHARLI MALONE
CLOE-ALEXIS NEILSON
EVA YANG
HONEY WAITOA
KIERA WILLIAMSON
MADDISON WHITE
NYLAH GOBLE-LOTE
OLIVIA GILFEATHER
SHANAYA ORAN-FARRELL
SIQI CAO
TAYLAH GRECIA

Sportsmanship Award goes to: CHARLI MALONE
In 3rd place for our Age Champion Award with 548 points is: ALYSSA McDONALD
In 2nd place with 608 points is: CHARLEIGH ALLEN
And in 1st place with 725 points is… MACKENZIE MAY!


Under 13 Boys
Our Participation Awards go to:
BENJAMIN SULJIC
CONNOR HOPGOOD
COOPER WEE
DEVAHN TEKII
FLYNN FISHER
JACK NEWICK
TREY CARSON
VALANCE RAOMA
WILLIAM ULUAVE
ZETH MARRIOTT

Sportsmanship Award goes to: WILLIAM ULUAVE
In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 440 points is: COREY ROSSI
In 2nd place with 495 points is: MITCHELL GOODMAN
And in 1st place with 554 points is… BAILEY TEASEL!


Under 13 & 14 Girls
Our Participation Awards go to:
BROOKE MATTHEWS
CLAIRE BACZKOWSKI
EMMA PETRIE
JORDAN HARTIGAN
KIRA THORNTON
MICKA VAN ZIJI

Under 13 Girls

In 1st place with 1002 points is… Emily Bubb!

Under 14 Girls

Sportsmanship Award goes to: JORDAN HARTIGAN
In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 493 points is: MATILDA ALLEN
In 2nd place with 530 points is: CARLEE SMITH
And in 1st place with 710 points is… GEORGIA BARROW!


Under 14 & 15 Boys
Our Participation Awards go to:
TAVITA TIMA
ZACHARY VILLER

Under 14 Boys

Sportsmanship Award goes to: ZACHARY VILLER
In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 488 points is: JAYDEN BROWN
In 2nd place with 511 points is: RYAN GREEN
And in 1st place with 984 points is… HAYDEN RENNEBERG!

Under 15 Boys

In 1st place with 1301 points is… JAMES WOODS!


Under 15 / 16 / 17 Girls
Our Participation Awards go to:
SARAH ALLE
TAYLOR WIRTH

Under 15 Girls

In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 597 points is: CHARLOTTE HINZE
In 2nd place with 697 points is: HARU STEELE
And in 1st place with 725 points is… INDIANNA BROWN!

Under 16 Girls

In 3rd place for the Age Champion Award with 563 points is: MADDISON BARROW
In 2nd place with 799 points is: EMILIE HUTT
And in 1st place with 862 points is… ASHLIN COPPING!

Under 17 Girls

In 2nd place with 174 points is: IMOGEN GUSTAFSON
And in 1st place with 829 points is… MATILDA BROWN!


The Clubman Award goes to: Trish Mackey

The Centre Manager Award goes to: Bailey Teasel

The AWD Award goes to: Trey Carson


Throws, Jumps and Track Awards

The winner of the Throws award goes to: Tia Murray

The winner of the Jumps award goes to: Mackenzie May

The winner of the Track award goes to: Hanna Rochford


The winner of Rookie of the Year is: Nylah Goble-Lote


Carnival Awards

The Junior Carnival Award with 42 points goes to: Ruby Hatfield

The Senior Carnival Award with 73 points goes to: Tia Murray


Junior and Senior Encouragement Awards

Junior Boys Encouragement Award goes to: Tyler Bourke

Junior Girls Encouragement Award goes to: Chloe Murray

Senior Boys Encouragement Award goes to: Antwon Evans

Senior Girls Encouragement Award goes to: Jordan Hartigan 


McDonalds Gold Level Achievement Awards

Holly Petrie – U9 Girls Long Jump
Ella Black – U11 Girls 400m and 800m
Sybella Hinze – U11 Girls 800m and 1500m
Mackenzie May – U12 Girls 80m Hurdles and 100m
Charleigh Allen – U12 Girls 80m Hurdles, 100m, 200m and 400m
Alyssa McDonald – U12 Girls 80m Hurdles, 100m and 200m
Alexander Wain – U12 Boys 400m, 800m and 1500m
Connor Hopgood – U13 Boys Discus
Georgia Barrow – U14 Girls 100m
Matilda Allen – U14 Girls 80m Hurdles
Haru Steele – U15 Girls 800m and 1500m
Ashlin Copping – U16 Girls Triple Jump


McDonalds Junior and Senior Achievement Awards

With 43 points from the Under 8 Boys, the McDonalds Junior Male Achievement Award goes to: Hamish Brown

With 58 points from the Under 9 Girls, the McDonalds Junior Female Achievement Award goes to: Holly Petrie

With 40 points from the Under 11 Boys, the McDonalds Senior Achievement Awards goes to: Cooper McGarrigle

With 50 points from the Under 12 Girls, the McDonalds Senior Achievement Award goes to: Mackenzie May & Tia Murray


Queensland National Team: Carlee Smith, Matilda Allen and Bailey Teasel


Champion Boy and Champion Girl Awards

Our Champion Boy is: Alexander Wain

Our Champion Girl is: Charleigh Allen


Thank you for joining us in this year’s presentation.

Congratulations to all our Helensvale athletes on your amazing achievements. We’ve seen amazing sportsmanship, loads of PB’s smashed and great friendships that will last a lifetime.

Thanks to our age managers and parent helps, little athletics cannot run without the support of our volunteers. Thanks for your efforts with spiking, retrieving, measuring, raking, recording, hurdles, coaching, encouragement and support!

On behalf of the entire committee, thanks once again to our athletes and volunteers for an amazing season – we look forward to seeing you all return next season.

#teamHLA – Michael Murray, Robyn Teasel, Kyle Teasel, Trish Mackey, Karen Viller, Kim McDonald, Adam McDonald, Samantha May, Mathew May, Lisa McGarrigle, Kara Moody, Deb Barrow, Alana Brown and Natasha Holland

Latest Posts

New Club Records

The 20/21 season held at the Gold Coast Performance Centre had a whole new set of records created. Thus, in the future with Helensvale Little

Read More »

Annual General Meeting

** AGM Helensvale Little Athletics Save the Date ** Come and be part of a great committee group! The more, the merrier! Date: WEDNESDAY 28TH

Read More »